Tel.
519.826.4077
Toll Free
877.683.5742 North America
Fax
519.826.5244
email

Privacy Policy

Preamble:

AgriTours Canada Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary to carry out our activities. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form. Personal information can relate to one's personal characteristics, for example, gender, age, income, home address or telephone number, ethnic background, family status; their health or their activities and views. Personal information is to be contrasted with business information, for example, an individual's business address and telephone number, which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who We Are:

Our organization, AgriTours Canada Inc., employs approximately 12 staff members. We also use a number of consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include computer consultants, temporary workers, tour leaders, website managers, our landlord, and auditors. We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible.

Primary Purposes for Collecting Personal Information:

AgriTours Canada Inc. has the authority to collect, and use personal information about tour registrants, and AgriTours Network members. AgriTours Canada Inc. shall not collect, use or disclose more personal information than is reasonably necessary. Unless required by law, personal information will not be disclosed to anyone.

About Applicants/Registrants:

Personal information will be collected by lawful means directly from the applicant or registrant to whom it relates whenever possible and will be compiled only where there is a definite need for the information for AgriTours Canada Inc. to administer. Individuals will be informed of the purposes for which personal information is collected, unless the information is collected as part of an inspection, investigation or a complaint. AgriTours Canada Inc. staff involved in the collection of personal information will communicate the reasons personal information is required at the request of the individual to whom the information pertains.

Applicants/Registrants may also provide AgriTours Canada Inc. with personal information so that AgriTours Canada Inc. may assist them with complaint matters or in making a claim against the Compensation Fund. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to assess whether the individual has a valid claim against the Compensation Fund or a complaint that AgriTours Canada Inc. can assist them with, to advise them regarding their rights and responsibilities and to investigate and mediate any dispute the consumer may have with a registrant.

Accuracy:

AgriTours Canada Inc. will keep information accurate and up to date based on the information provided to us.

Protecting Personal Information:

AgriTours Canada Inc. recognizes the importance of protecting personal information. AgriTours Canada Inc. will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information in its custody or under its control is protected against unauthorized use or disclosure and to ensure that the records containing the information are protected against unauthorized copying, modification, or destruction.

AgriTours Canada Inc. is taking the following steps to safeguard its information:

  1. Staff will be trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  2. The importance of confidentiality and methods of maintaining security of personal information will be emphasized.
  3. Access to private information by staff is on a need-to-know basis.

For general inquiries about the Privacy Policy of AgriTours Canada Inc., please contact:

Privacy Officer
AgriTours Canada Inc.
Royal City Travel Ltd.
Royal Plaza
Unit 8, 10 Paisley Street
Guelph, Ontario, N1H 2N6

For information about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada, who oversees the administration of the privacy legislation. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1B
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Website: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/